Programs / History / Air Force
AF

FBS PROGRAM EXPLORER

Air Force

latest conference era: Mountain West

Loaded Seasons57
Latest Season2026
Peak Power2022 | +22.0
Best Finish#37 in 2009
Program Explorer

Program arc

Win rate shows the results layer. End-of-season power shows the strength layer. A serious history page needs both.

Bars: win rate Line: public power vs average team
100% 50% 0% PWR +22.0 PWR −0.9 2017: 5-7, margin -12, power +1.8, resume 48 / 100, final rank #1192018: 5-7, margin +53, power +3.7, resume 66 / 100, final rank #962019: 11-2, margin +185, power +9.1, resume 88 / 100, final rank #462020: 3-3, margin +56, power −0.9, resume 49 / 100, final rank #792021: 10-3, margin +146, power +12.9, resume 91 / 100, final rank #642022: 10-3, margin +188, power +22.0, resume 89 / 100, final rank #452023: 9-4, margin +126, power +19.0, resume 76 / 100, final rank #692024: 5-7, margin -52, power +14.9, resume 57 / 100, final rank #1152025: 4-8, margin -6, power +12.5, resume 81 / 100, final rank #1552026: 6-2, margin +62, power +18.5, resume 76 / 100, final rank #78 2017: 5-7, margin -12, power +1.8, resume 48 / 100, final rank #119+1.82018: 5-7, margin +53, power +3.7, resume 66 / 100, final rank #96+3.72019: 11-2, margin +185, power +9.1, resume 88 / 100, final rank #46+9.12020: 3-3, margin +56, power −0.9, resume 49 / 100, final rank #79−0.92021: 10-3, margin +146, power +12.9, resume 91 / 100, final rank #64+12.92022: 10-3, margin +188, power +22.0, resume 89 / 100, final rank #45+22.02023: 9-4, margin +126, power +19.0, resume 76 / 100, final rank #69+19.02024: 5-7, margin -52, power +14.9, resume 57 / 100, final rank #115+14.92025: 4-8, margin -6, power +12.5, resume 81 / 100, final rank #155+12.52026: 6-2, margin +62, power +18.5, resume 76 / 100, final rank #78+18.5 20175-720185-7201911-220203-3202110-3202210-320239-420245-720254-820266-2

Historical snapshot

A fast read on what this program usually is, what its peak looks like, and how the latest season compares.

Loaded Seasons 57

The number of fully modeled seasons currently attached to this program.

Program Baseline +15.5

A recent multi-year closing-power average. This is the kind of anchor that should matter in preseason priors.

Current Vs. Baseline +3.0

How the current season's closing power stacks up against the program's recent standard.

Gap To Peak 3.5

How far the current season finished below the strongest loaded team in program history.

Peak Loaded Season 2022 | +22.0

The strongest closing power this program has posted in the loaded archive.

Best Power Since Last beaten in 2023

The last season that closed stronger was 2023.

Best Resume Since Since 2025

This is the program's best resume season since 2025.

Best Finish 2009 | #37

The highest loaded all-level board finish currently attached to this program.

Best Resume Season 2021 | 91 / 100

The strongest body-of-work season currently attached to this program in the loaded archive.

Current Season Standing Resume #11 | Power #3

Where the current season sits inside this program's loaded history on the two main scales.

Program Percentile Resume 57th | Power 91th

A cleaner fan-facing answer to the question: is this near the top of the program's arc or just another solid year?

Best Record 1985 | 12-1

The cleanest results season in the loaded archive, regardless of whether it was also the strongest by power.

Current context

The premium fan question is not only "how good is this team?" It is "how good is this season relative to the program I know?"

Current board #78 Where the latest loaded season sits on today's all-level board.
Latest season 2026 6-2
Program baseline +15.5 Recent multi-year closing-power standard.
Gap to peak 3.5 How far the latest season sits below the program's strongest loaded team.

Program signals

The clearest historical takeaways, written for scan speed.

Strongest Loaded Team

2022 Season

Ended at power +22.0, record 10-3, and final loaded-board rank #45.

Best Loaded Resume

2021 Season

Resume 91 / 100 with 10 wins and a 77% win rate.

Best Record

12-1

The cleanest loaded season by results came in 1985, with a margin of +291.

Roughest Loaded Season

2013 Season

2-10 with power −0.8 and margin -184.

Best resume season

2021 | 91 / 100

Latest versus standard

+3.0

Season explorer

Every loaded season, with conference era attached to the correct year and filters built for the questions fans actually ask.

57 seasons visible
Season Conference Lens Record Final Rank End Power End Resume Margin Season Page
2026 Mountain WestFBS CurrentThis season anchors the current board. 6-2 #78 +18.5 76 +62 Open team page
2025 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-8 #155 +12.5 81 −6 Program view
2024 Mountain WestFBS In range 5-7 #115 +14.9 57 −52 Program view
2023 Mountain WestFBS Above recent levelClosed well above the program's recent baseline. 9-4 #69 +19.0 76 +126 Program view
2022 Mountain WestFBS Peak powerStrongest loaded closing power for the program. 10-3 #45 +22.0 89 +188 Program view
2021 Mountain WestFBS Best resumeBest body-of-work season in the loaded archive. 10-3 #64 +12.9 91 +146 Program view
2020 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-3 #79 −0.9 49 +56 Program view
2019 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 11-2 #46 +9.1 88 +185 Program view
2018 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-7 #96 +3.7 66 +53 Program view
2017 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-7 #119 +1.8 48 −12 Program view
2016 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 10-3 #74 +5.7 79 +116 Program view
2015 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 8-6 #81 +5.5 61 +116 Program view
2014 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 10-3 #87 +5.2 80 +95 Program view
2013 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 2-10 #178 −0.8 22 −184 Program view
2012 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 6-7 #104 +2.6 24 −21 Program view
2011 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-6 #59 +8.2 58 +85 Program view
2010 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 9-4 #57 +9.1 85 +127 Program view
2009 Mountain WestFBS Best finishHighest loaded final board finish. 8-5 #37 +10.8 82 +182 Program view
2008 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 8-5 #85 +6.3 79 +59 Program view
2007 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 9-4 #65 +9.0 85 +115 Program view
2006 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-8 #110 +4.8 59 −23 Program view
2005 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-7 #85 +6.2 58 −19 Program view
2004 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-6 #78 +7.0 62 −16 Program view
2003 Mountain WestFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- +80 Program view
2002 Mountain WestFBS In range 8-5 #-- -- -- +137 Program view
2001 Mountain WestFBS In range 6-6 #-- -- -- −49 Program view
2000 Mountain WestFBS In range 9-3 #-- -- -- +109 Program view
1999 Mountain WestFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +46 Program view
1998 Western AthleticFBS In range 12-1 #-- -- -- +283 Program view
1997 Western AthleticFBS In range 10-3 #-- -- -- +89 Program view
1996 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +129 Program view
1995 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-5 #-- -- -- +43 Program view
1994 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-4 #-- -- -- +86 Program view
1993 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-8 #-- -- -- +5 Program view
1992 Western AthleticFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- −9 Program view
1991 Western AthleticFBS In range 10-3 #-- -- -- +119 Program view
1990 Western AthleticFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- −21 Program view
1989 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-4 #-- -- -- +117 Program view
1988 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-7 #-- -- -- +30 Program view
1987 Western AthleticFBS In range 9-4 #-- -- -- +136 Program view
1986 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +14 Program view
1985 Western AthleticFBS Best recordCleanest win-loss season in the loaded archive. 12-1 #-- -- -- +291 Program view
1984 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-4 #-- -- -- +171 Program view
1983 Western AthleticFBS In range 10-2 #-- -- -- +146 Program view
1982 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-5 #-- -- -- +28 Program view
1981 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −81 Program view
1980 Western AthleticFBS In range 2-9 #-- -- -- −129 Program view
1979 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 2-9 #-- -- -- −126 Program view
1978 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −113 Program view
1977 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 2-8 #-- -- -- −182 Program view
1976 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −93 Program view
1975 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 2-8 #-- -- -- −109 Program view
1974 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 2-9 #-- -- -- −37 Program view
1973 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 6-4 #-- -- -- −16 Program view
1972 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 6-4 #-- -- -- +120 Program view
1971 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 6-4 #-- -- -- +0 Program view
1970 FBS IndependentsFBS In range 9-3 #-- -- -- +127 Program view