Programs / History / Colorado State
CSU

FBS PROGRAM EXPLORER

Colorado State

latest conference era: Pac-12

Loaded Seasons57
Latest Season2026
Peak Power2026 | +15.2
Best Finish#51 in 2013
Program Explorer

Program arc

Win rate shows the results layer. End-of-season power shows the strength layer. A serious history page needs both.

Bars: win rate Line: public power vs average team
100% 50% 0% PWR +15.2 PWR −2.2 2017: 7-6, margin +73, power +5.2, resume 59 / 100, final rank #792018: 3-9, margin -167, power +1.1, resume 22 / 100, final rank #1262019: 4-8, margin -37, power +3.5, resume 62 / 100, final rank #1022020: 1-3, margin -54, power −2.2, resume 12 / 100, final rank #962021: 3-9, margin -55, power +7.2, resume 42 / 100, final rank #1122022: 3-9, margin -165, power +12.9, resume 52 / 100, final rank #1502023: 5-7, margin -42, power +13.0, resume 53 / 100, final rank #1512024: 8-5, margin -18, power +14.6, resume 82 / 100, final rank #1212025: 2-10, margin -148, power +10.9, resume 19 / 100, final rank #1892026: 3-5, margin -55, power +15.2, resume 71 / 100, final rank #118 2017: 7-6, margin +73, power +5.2, resume 59 / 100, final rank #79+5.22018: 3-9, margin -167, power +1.1, resume 22 / 100, final rank #126+1.12019: 4-8, margin -37, power +3.5, resume 62 / 100, final rank #102+3.52020: 1-3, margin -54, power −2.2, resume 12 / 100, final rank #96−2.22021: 3-9, margin -55, power +7.2, resume 42 / 100, final rank #112+7.22022: 3-9, margin -165, power +12.9, resume 52 / 100, final rank #150+12.92023: 5-7, margin -42, power +13.0, resume 53 / 100, final rank #151+13.02024: 8-5, margin -18, power +14.6, resume 82 / 100, final rank #121+14.62025: 2-10, margin -148, power +10.9, resume 19 / 100, final rank #189+10.92026: 3-5, margin -55, power +15.2, resume 71 / 100, final rank #118+15.2 20177-620183-920194-820201-320213-920223-920235-720248-520252-1020263-5

Historical snapshot

A fast read on what this program usually is, what its peak looks like, and how the latest season compares.

Loaded Seasons 57

The number of fully modeled seasons currently attached to this program.

Program Baseline +12.9

A recent multi-year closing-power average. This is the kind of anchor that should matter in preseason priors.

Current Vs. Baseline +2.4

How the current season's closing power stacks up against the program's recent standard.

Gap To Peak 0.0

How far the current season finished below the strongest loaded team in program history.

Peak Loaded Season 2026 | +15.2

The strongest closing power this program has posted in the loaded archive.

Best Power Since Best loaded season

No earlier loaded season beat the current closing power.

Best Resume Since Since 2024

This is the program's best resume season since 2024.

Best Finish 2013 | #51

The highest loaded all-level board finish currently attached to this program.

Best Resume Season 2024 | 82 / 100

The strongest body-of-work season currently attached to this program in the loaded archive.

Current Season Standing Resume #3 | Power #1

Where the current season sits inside this program's loaded history on the two main scales.

Program Percentile Resume 91th | Power 100th

A cleaner fan-facing answer to the question: is this near the top of the program's arc or just another solid year?

Best Record 1997 | 11-2

The cleanest results season in the loaded archive, regardless of whether it was also the strongest by power.

Current context

The premium fan question is not only "how good is this team?" It is "how good is this season relative to the program I know?"

Current board #118 Where the latest loaded season sits on today's all-level board.
Latest season 2026 3-5
Program baseline +12.9 Recent multi-year closing-power standard.
Gap to peak 0.0 How far the latest season sits below the program's strongest loaded team.

Program signals

The clearest historical takeaways, written for scan speed.

Strongest Loaded Team

2024 Season

Ended at power +14.6, record 8-5, and final loaded-board rank #121.

Best Loaded Resume

2024 Season

Resume 82 / 100 with 8 wins and a 62% win rate.

Best Record

11-2

The cleanest loaded season by results came in 1997, with a margin of +274.

Roughest Loaded Season

1981 Season

0-12 with power -- and margin -338.

Best resume season

2024 | 82 / 100

Latest versus standard

+2.4

Season explorer

Every loaded season, with conference era attached to the correct year and filters built for the questions fans actually ask.

57 seasons visible
Season Conference Lens Record Final Rank End Power End Resume Margin Season Page
2026 Pac-12FBS CurrentThis season anchors the current board. 3-5 #118 +15.2 71 −55 Open team page
2025 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 2-10 #189 +10.9 19 −148 Program view
2024 Mountain WestFBS Best resumeBest body-of-work season in the loaded archive. 8-5 #121 +14.6 82 −18 Program view
2023 Mountain WestFBS In range 5-7 #151 +13.0 53 −42 Program view
2022 Mountain WestFBS In range 3-9 #150 +12.9 52 −165 Program view
2021 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #112 +7.2 42 −55 Program view
2020 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 1-3 #96 −2.2 12 −54 Program view
2019 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-8 #102 +3.5 62 −37 Program view
2018 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #126 +1.1 22 −167 Program view
2017 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-6 #79 +5.2 59 +73 Program view
2016 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-6 #69 +6.4 68 +64 Program view
2015 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-6 #97 +3.8 51 +31 Program view
2014 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 10-3 #63 +7.0 76 +115 Program view
2013 Mountain WestFBS Best finishHighest loaded final board finish. 8-6 #51 +9.2 66 +90 Program view
2012 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-8 #146 −0.1 30 −109 Program view
2011 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #164 +0.5 27 −118 Program view
2010 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #133 +2.5 9 −218 Program view
2009 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #113 +3.2 23 −98 Program view
2008 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-6 #88 +5.8 63 −66 Program view
2007 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #98 +5.1 57 −65 Program view
2006 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-8 #101 +5.5 31 −61 Program view
2005 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 6-6 #90 +5.8 53 −48 Program view
2004 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-7 #79 +6.9 44 −64 Program view
2003 Mountain WestFBS In range 7-6 #-- -- -- +63 Program view
2002 Mountain WestFBS In range 10-4 #-- -- -- +86 Program view
2001 Mountain WestFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- +24 Program view
2000 Mountain WestFBS In range 10-2 #-- -- -- +138 Program view
1999 Mountain WestFBS In range 8-4 #-- -- -- +76 Program view
1998 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-4 #-- -- -- +82 Program view
1997 Western AthleticFBS Best recordCleanest win-loss season in the loaded archive. 11-2 #-- -- -- +274 Program view
1996 Western AthleticFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- +44 Program view
1995 Western AthleticFBS In range 8-4 #-- -- -- +85 Program view
1994 Western AthleticFBS In range 10-2 #-- -- -- +131 Program view
1993 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-6 #-- -- -- −38 Program view
1992 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-7 #-- -- -- −53 Program view
1991 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −110 Program view
1990 Western AthleticFBS In range 9-4 #-- -- -- +76 Program view
1989 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-5 #-- -- -- +46 Program view
1988 Western AthleticFBS In range 1-10 #-- -- -- −156 Program view
1987 Western AthleticFBS In range 1-11 #-- -- -- −125 Program view
1986 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +29 Program view
1985 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-7 #-- -- -- −79 Program view
1984 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −130 Program view
1983 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-7 #-- -- -- −118 Program view
1982 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −47 Program view
1981 Western AthleticFBS In range 0-12 #-- -- -- −338 Program view
1980 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-4 #-- -- -- −98 Program view
1979 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −64 Program view
1978 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-6 #-- -- -- −9 Program view
1977 Western AthleticFBS In range 9-2 #-- -- -- +95 Program view
1976 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +19 Program view
1975 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- −62 Program view
1974 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-6 #-- -- -- +29 Program view
1973 Western AthleticFBS In range 5-6 #-- -- -- −83 Program view
1972 Western AthleticFBS In range 1-10 #-- -- -- −285 Program view
1971 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −99 Program view
1970 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −50 Program view