Programs / History / East Texas A&M
ETAM

FCS PROGRAM EXPLORER

East Texas A&M

latest conference era: Southland

Loaded Seasons14
Latest Season2026
Peak Power2025 | +8.3
Best Finish#220 in 2025
Program Explorer

Program arc

Win rate shows the results layer. End-of-season power shows the strength layer. A serious history page needs both.

Bars: win rate Line: public power vs average team
100% 50% 0% PWR +8.3 PWR −15.2 2012: 0-1, margin -11, power −15.2, resume 82 / 100, final rank #2452013: 1-0, margin +34, power −12.2, resume 90 / 100, final rank #2492015: 0-1, margin -14, power −13.8, resume 88 / 100, final rank #2512017: 1-0, margin +10, power −15.0, resume 85 / 100, final rank #2572021: 7-4, margin +179, power −8.4, resume 54 / 100, final rank #2752022: 5-6, margin +85, power +7.1, resume 59 / 100, final rank #2332023: 2-9, margin -163, power +6.8, resume 19 / 100, final rank #2412024: 3-9, margin -129, power +7.5, resume 39 / 100, final rank #2372025: 3-9, margin -171, power +8.3, resume 44 / 100, final rank #2202026: 3-6, margin -90, power +6.9, resume 38 / 100, final rank #234 2012: 0-1, margin -11, power −15.2, resume 82 / 100, final rank #245−15.22013: 1-0, margin +34, power −12.2, resume 90 / 100, final rank #249−12.22015: 0-1, margin -14, power −13.8, resume 88 / 100, final rank #251−13.82017: 1-0, margin +10, power −15.0, resume 85 / 100, final rank #257−15.02021: 7-4, margin +179, power −8.4, resume 54 / 100, final rank #275−8.42022: 5-6, margin +85, power +7.1, resume 59 / 100, final rank #233+7.12023: 2-9, margin -163, power +6.8, resume 19 / 100, final rank #241+6.82024: 3-9, margin -129, power +7.5, resume 39 / 100, final rank #237+7.52025: 3-9, margin -171, power +8.3, resume 44 / 100, final rank #220+8.32026: 3-6, margin -90, power +6.9, resume 38 / 100, final rank #234+6.9 20120-120131-020150-120171-020217-420225-620232-920243-920253-920263-6

Historical snapshot

A fast read on what this program usually is, what its peak looks like, and how the latest season compares.

Loaded Seasons 14

The number of fully modeled seasons currently attached to this program.

Program Baseline +7.5

A recent multi-year closing-power average. This is the kind of anchor that should matter in preseason priors.

Current Vs. Baseline −0.6

How the current season's closing power stacks up against the program's recent standard.

Gap To Peak 1.4

How far the current season finished below the strongest loaded team in program history.

Peak Loaded Season 2025 | +8.3

The strongest closing power this program has posted in the loaded archive.

Best Power Since Last beaten in 2025

The last season that closed stronger was 2025.

Best Resume Since Since 2025

This is the program's best resume season since 2025.

Best Finish 2025 | #220

The highest loaded all-level board finish currently attached to this program.

Best Resume Season 2013 | 90 / 100

The strongest body-of-work season currently attached to this program in the loaded archive.

Current Season Standing Resume #10 | Power #4

Where the current season sits inside this program's loaded history on the two main scales.

Program Percentile Resume 25th | Power 75th

A cleaner fan-facing answer to the question: is this near the top of the program's arc or just another solid year?

Best Record 2021 | 7-4

The cleanest results season in the loaded archive, regardless of whether it was also the strongest by power.

Current context

The premium fan question is not only "how good is this team?" It is "how good is this season relative to the program I know?"

Current board #234 Where the latest loaded season sits on today's all-level board.
Latest season 2026 3-6
Program baseline +7.5 Recent multi-year closing-power standard.
Gap to peak 1.4 How far the latest season sits below the program's strongest loaded team.

Program signals

The clearest historical takeaways, written for scan speed.

Strongest Loaded Team

2025 Season

Ended at power +8.3, record 3-9, and final loaded-board rank #220.

Best Loaded Resume

2022 Season

Resume 59 / 100 with 5 wins and a 45% win rate.

Best Record

7-4

The cleanest loaded season by results came in 2021, with a margin of +179.

Roughest Loaded Season

2023 Season

2-9 with power +6.8 and margin -163.

Best resume season

2013 | 90 / 100

Latest versus standard

−0.6

Season explorer

Every loaded season, with conference era attached to the correct year and filters built for the questions fans actually ask.

14 seasons visible
Season Conference Lens Record Final Rank End Power End Resume Margin Season Page
2026 SouthlandFCS CurrentThis season anchors the current board. 3-6 #234 +6.9 38 −90 Open team page
2025 SouthlandFCS Peak powerStrongest loaded closing power for the program. 3-9 #220 +8.3 44 −171 Program view
2024 SouthlandFCS In range 3-9 #237 +7.5 39 −129 Program view
2023 SouthlandFCS In range 2-9 #241 +6.8 19 −163 Program view
2022 SouthlandFCS In range 5-6 #233 +7.1 59 +85 Program view
2021 Lone StarDII Best recordCleanest win-loss season in the loaded archive. 7-4 #275 −8.4 54 +179 Program view
2017 Lone StarDII Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 1-0 #257 −15.0 85 +10 Program view
2015 Lone StarDII Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 0-1 #251 −13.8 88 −14 Program view
2013 Lone StarDII Best resumeBest body-of-work season in the loaded archive. 1-0 #249 −12.2 90 +34 Program view
2012 Lone StarDII Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 0-1 #245 −15.2 82 −11 Program view
2009 Lone StarDII Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 0-1 #246 −14.1 9 −34 Program view
2008 Lone StarDII Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 0-1 #247 −13.4 67 −16 Program view
1979 FCS IndependentsFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −10 Program view
1977 FCS IndependentsFCS In range 1-1 #-- -- -- +27 Program view