Programs / History / Northern Iowa
UNI

FCS PROGRAM EXPLORER

Northern Iowa

latest conference era: MVFC

Loaded Seasons49
Latest Season2026
Peak Power2022 | +16.3
Best Finish#70 in 2008
Program Explorer

Program arc

Win rate shows the results layer. End-of-season power shows the strength layer. A serious history page needs both.

Bars: win rate Line: public power vs average team
100% 50% 0% PWR +16.3 PWR +1.8 2016: 5-6, margin +78, power +3.3, resume 49 / 100, final rank #982017: 8-5, margin +75, power +3.5, resume 63 / 100, final rank #952018: 7-6, margin +56, power +1.8, resume 44 / 100, final rank #1172019: 10-5, margin +50, power +3.1, resume 68 / 100, final rank #1092021: 6-6, margin +83, power +8.3, resume 47 / 100, final rank #1022022: 6-5, margin +80, power +16.3, resume 66 / 100, final rank #992023: 6-5, margin -5, power +14.3, resume 38 / 100, final rank #1222024: 3-9, margin -158, power +9.8, resume 33 / 100, final rank #2072025: 3-9, margin -114, power +8.9, resume 38 / 100, final rank #2152026: 4-4, margin -3, power +12.7, resume 73 / 100, final rank #158 2016: 5-6, margin +78, power +3.3, resume 49 / 100, final rank #98+3.32017: 8-5, margin +75, power +3.5, resume 63 / 100, final rank #95+3.52018: 7-6, margin +56, power +1.8, resume 44 / 100, final rank #117+1.82019: 10-5, margin +50, power +3.1, resume 68 / 100, final rank #109+3.12021: 6-6, margin +83, power +8.3, resume 47 / 100, final rank #102+8.32022: 6-5, margin +80, power +16.3, resume 66 / 100, final rank #99+16.32023: 6-5, margin -5, power +14.3, resume 38 / 100, final rank #122+14.32024: 3-9, margin -158, power +9.8, resume 33 / 100, final rank #207+9.82025: 3-9, margin -114, power +8.9, resume 38 / 100, final rank #215+8.92026: 4-4, margin -3, power +12.7, resume 73 / 100, final rank #158+12.7 20165-620178-520187-6201910-520216-620226-520236-520243-920253-920264-4

Historical snapshot

A fast read on what this program usually is, what its peak looks like, and how the latest season compares.

Loaded Seasons 49

The number of fully modeled seasons currently attached to this program.

Program Baseline +11.0

A recent multi-year closing-power average. This is the kind of anchor that should matter in preseason priors.

Current Vs. Baseline +1.7

How the current season's closing power stacks up against the program's recent standard.

Gap To Peak 3.6

How far the current season finished below the strongest loaded team in program history.

Peak Loaded Season 2022 | +16.3

The strongest closing power this program has posted in the loaded archive.

Best Power Since Last beaten in 2023

The last season that closed stronger was 2023.

Best Resume Since Since 2011

This is the program's best resume season since 2011.

Best Finish 2008 | #70

The highest loaded all-level board finish currently attached to this program.

Best Resume Season 2011 | 78 / 100

The strongest body-of-work season currently attached to this program in the loaded archive.

Current Season Standing Resume #4 | Power #3

Where the current season sits inside this program's loaded history on the two main scales.

Program Percentile Resume 86th | Power 91th

A cleaner fan-facing answer to the question: is this near the top of the program's arc or just another solid year?

Best Record 2007 | 12-1

The cleanest results season in the loaded archive, regardless of whether it was also the strongest by power.

Current context

The premium fan question is not only "how good is this team?" It is "how good is this season relative to the program I know?"

Current board #158 Where the latest loaded season sits on today's all-level board.
Latest season 2026 4-4
Program baseline +11.0 Recent multi-year closing-power standard.
Gap to peak 3.6 How far the latest season sits below the program's strongest loaded team.

Program signals

The clearest historical takeaways, written for scan speed.

Strongest Loaded Team

2022 Season

Ended at power +16.3, record 6-5, and final loaded-board rank #99.

Best Loaded Resume

2011 Season

Resume 78 / 100 with 10 wins and a 83% win rate.

Best Record

12-1

The cleanest loaded season by results came in 2007, with a margin of +250.

Roughest Loaded Season

2025 Season

3-9 with power +8.9 and margin -114.

Best resume season

2011 | 78 / 100

Latest versus standard

+1.7

Season explorer

Every loaded season, with conference era attached to the correct year and filters built for the questions fans actually ask.

49 seasons visible
Season Conference Lens Record Final Rank End Power End Resume Margin Season Page
2026 MVFCFCS CurrentThis season anchors the current board. 4-4 #158 +12.7 73 −3 Open team page
2025 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #215 +8.9 38 −114 Program view
2024 MVFCFCS In range 3-9 #207 +9.8 33 −158 Program view
2023 MVFCFCS Above recent levelClosed well above the program's recent baseline. 6-5 #122 +14.3 38 −5 Program view
2022 MVFCFCS Peak powerStrongest loaded closing power for the program. 6-5 #99 +16.3 66 +80 Program view
2021 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 6-6 #102 +8.3 47 +83 Program view
2019 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 10-5 #109 +3.1 68 +50 Program view
2018 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-6 #117 +1.8 44 +56 Program view
2017 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 8-5 #95 +3.5 63 +75 Program view
2016 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-6 #98 +3.3 49 +78 Program view
2015 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 9-5 #74 +6.2 64 +139 Program view
2014 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 9-5 #81 +5.9 71 +173 Program view
2013 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-5 #104 +4.8 47 +89 Program view
2012 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-6 #92 +3.4 45 +98 Program view
2011 MVFCFCS Best resumeBest body-of-work season in the loaded archive. 10-2 #85 +5.7 78 +130 Program view
2010 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-5 #111 +4.0 31 +29 Program view
2009 MVFCFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-4 #83 +6.0 58 +222 Program view
2008 MVFCFCS Best finishHighest loaded final board finish. 11-2 #70 +8.0 78 +172 Program view
2007 Gateway FootballFCS Best recordCleanest win-loss season in the loaded archive. 12-1 #86 +6.8 78 +250 Program view
2006 Gateway FootballFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-4 #115 +4.4 53 +92 Program view
2005 Gateway FootballFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 10-3 #96 +4.9 52 +94 Program view
2004 Gateway FootballFCS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 7-4 #116 +3.6 60 +153 Program view
2003 Gateway FootballFCS In range 9-2 #-- -- -- +153 Program view
2002 Gateway FootballFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −35 Program view
2001 Gateway FootballFCS In range 1-1 #-- -- -- −42 Program view
2000 Gateway FootballFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −25 Program view
1999 Gateway FootballFCS In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +15 Program view
1998 Gateway FootballFCS In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +3 Program view
1997 Gateway FootballFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −66 Program view
1996 Gateway FootballFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −19 Program view
1995 Gateway FootballFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −21 Program view
1994 Gateway FootballFCS In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +14 Program view
1993 Gateway FootballFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −3 Program view
1992 Gateway FootballFCS In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +17 Program view
1990 Gateway Collegiate AthleticFCS In range 0-2 #-- -- -- −39 Program view
1989 Gateway Collegiate AthleticFCS In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +2 Program view
1988 Gateway Collegiate AthleticFCS In range 0-2 #-- -- -- −52 Program view
1987 Gateway Collegiate AthleticFCS In range 0-2 #-- -- -- −18 Program view
1986 Gateway Collegiate AthleticFCS In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +17 Program view
1985 Gateway Collegiate AthleticFCS In range 3-1 #-- -- -- +18 Program view
1984 Mid-ContinentFCS In range 1-1 #-- -- -- −25 Program view
1983 Mid-ContinentFCS In range 1-2 #-- -- -- −45 Program view
1982 Mid-ContinentFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −27 Program view
1981 Mid-ContinentFCS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −9 Program view
1975 North CentralDII In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +3 Program view
1974 North CentralDII In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +24 Program view
1973 North CentralDII In range 1-0 #-- -- -- +28 Program view
1972 North CentralFBS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −7 Program view
1971 North CentralFBS In range 0-1 #-- -- -- −28 Program view