Programs / History / San José State
SJSU

FBS PROGRAM EXPLORER

San José State

latest conference era: Mountain West

Loaded Seasons57
Latest Season2026
Peak Power2023 | +19.0
Best Finish#52 in 2012
Program Explorer

Program arc

Win rate shows the results layer. End-of-season power shows the strength layer. A serious history page needs both.

Bars: win rate Line: public power vs average team
100% 50% 0% PWR +19.0 PWR −5.1 2017: 2-11, margin -336, power −5.1, resume 16 / 100, final rank #2222018: 1-11, margin -184, power −3.1, resume 61 / 100, final rank #2062019: 5-7, margin -22, power +1.1, resume 63 / 100, final rank #1342020: 7-1, margin +70, power −3.3, resume 81 / 100, final rank #1092021: 5-7, margin -78, power +6.0, resume 43 / 100, final rank #1352022: 7-5, margin +65, power +16.1, resume 61 / 100, final rank #1022023: 7-6, margin +81, power +19.0, resume 83 / 100, final rank #712024: 7-6, margin +11, power +16.0, resume 71 / 100, final rank #1012025: 3-9, margin -133, power +12.5, resume 26 / 100, final rank #1562026: 4-5, margin -22, power +13.8, resume 72 / 100, final rank #133 2017: 2-11, margin -336, power −5.1, resume 16 / 100, final rank #222−5.12018: 1-11, margin -184, power −3.1, resume 61 / 100, final rank #206−3.12019: 5-7, margin -22, power +1.1, resume 63 / 100, final rank #134+1.12020: 7-1, margin +70, power −3.3, resume 81 / 100, final rank #109−3.32021: 5-7, margin -78, power +6.0, resume 43 / 100, final rank #135+6.02022: 7-5, margin +65, power +16.1, resume 61 / 100, final rank #102+16.12023: 7-6, margin +81, power +19.0, resume 83 / 100, final rank #71+19.02024: 7-6, margin +11, power +16.0, resume 71 / 100, final rank #101+16.02025: 3-9, margin -133, power +12.5, resume 26 / 100, final rank #156+12.52026: 4-5, margin -22, power +13.8, resume 72 / 100, final rank #133+13.8 20172-1120181-1120195-720207-120215-720227-520237-620247-620253-920264-5

Historical snapshot

A fast read on what this program usually is, what its peak looks like, and how the latest season compares.

Loaded Seasons 57

The number of fully modeled seasons currently attached to this program.

Program Baseline +15.8

A recent multi-year closing-power average. This is the kind of anchor that should matter in preseason priors.

Current Vs. Baseline −2.0

How the current season's closing power stacks up against the program's recent standard.

Gap To Peak 5.1

How far the current season finished below the strongest loaded team in program history.

Peak Loaded Season 2023 | +19.0

The strongest closing power this program has posted in the loaded archive.

Best Power Since Last beaten in 2024

The last season that closed stronger was 2024.

Best Resume Since Since 2023

This is the program's best resume season since 2023.

Best Finish 2012 | #52

The highest loaded all-level board finish currently attached to this program.

Best Resume Season 2012 | 93 / 100

The strongest body-of-work season currently attached to this program in the loaded archive.

Current Season Standing Resume #5 | Power #4

Where the current season sits inside this program's loaded history on the two main scales.

Program Percentile Resume 83th | Power 87th

A cleaner fan-facing answer to the question: is this near the top of the program's arc or just another solid year?

Best Record 2020 | 7-1

The cleanest results season in the loaded archive, regardless of whether it was also the strongest by power.

Current context

The premium fan question is not only "how good is this team?" It is "how good is this season relative to the program I know?"

Current board #133 Where the latest loaded season sits on today's all-level board.
Latest season 2026 4-5
Program baseline +15.8 Recent multi-year closing-power standard.
Gap to peak 5.1 How far the latest season sits below the program's strongest loaded team.

Program signals

The clearest historical takeaways, written for scan speed.

Strongest Loaded Team

2023 Season

Ended at power +19.0, record 7-6, and final loaded-board rank #71.

Best Loaded Resume

2012 Season

Resume 93 / 100 with 11 wins and a 85% win rate.

Best Record

7-1

The cleanest loaded season by results came in 2020, with a margin of +70.

Roughest Loaded Season

2010 Season

1-12 with power +0.6 and margin -242.

Best resume season

2012 | 93 / 100

Latest versus standard

−2.0

Season explorer

Every loaded season, with conference era attached to the correct year and filters built for the questions fans actually ask.

57 seasons visible
Season Conference Lens Record Final Rank End Power End Resume Margin Season Page
2026 Mountain WestFBS CurrentThis season anchors the current board. 4-5 #133 +13.8 72 −22 Open team page
2025 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #156 +12.5 26 −133 Program view
2024 Mountain WestFBS In range 7-6 #101 +16.0 71 +11 Program view
2023 Mountain WestFBS Peak powerStrongest loaded closing power for the program. 7-6 #71 +19.0 83 +81 Program view
2022 Mountain WestFBS In range 7-5 #102 +16.1 61 +65 Program view
2021 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-7 #135 +6.0 43 −78 Program view
2020 Mountain WestFBS Best recordCleanest win-loss season in the loaded archive. 7-1 #109 −3.3 81 +70 Program view
2019 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-7 #134 +1.1 63 −22 Program view
2018 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 1-11 #206 −3.1 61 −184 Program view
2017 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 2-11 #222 −5.1 16 −336 Program view
2016 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 4-8 #131 +0.6 28 −123 Program view
2015 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 6-7 #79 +5.6 50 +9 Program view
2014 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-9 #119 +2.1 7 −121 Program view
2013 Mountain WestFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 6-6 #88 +5.7 48 −32 Program view
2012 Western AthleticFBS Best resumeBest body-of-work season in the loaded archive. 11-2 #52 +8.4 93 +175 Program view
2011 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-7 #117 +3.1 62 −70 Program view
2010 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 1-12 #161 +0.6 21 −242 Program view
2009 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 2-10 #187 −2.3 33 −249 Program view
2008 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 6-6 #132 +2.3 58 −35 Program view
2007 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 5-7 #109 +4.2 34 −107 Program view
2006 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 9-4 #80 +6.8 74 +54 Program view
2005 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 3-8 #130 +2.2 39 −109 Program view
2004 Western AthleticFBS Below recent levelClosed well below the program's recent baseline, which is not the same as a bad season. 2-9 #130 +2.0 16 −157 Program view
2003 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −127 Program view
2002 Western AthleticFBS In range 6-7 #-- -- -- −91 Program view
2001 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-9 #-- -- -- −166 Program view
2000 Western AthleticFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- +17 Program view
1999 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-7 #-- -- -- −144 Program view
1998 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-8 #-- -- -- −111 Program view
1997 Western AthleticFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −162 Program view
1996 Western AthleticFBS In range 3-9 #-- -- -- −227 Program view
1995 Big WestFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −107 Program view
1994 Big WestFBS In range 3-8 #-- -- -- −177 Program view
1993 Big WestFBS In range 2-9 #-- -- -- −55 Program view
1992 Big WestFBS In range 7-4 #-- -- -- +21 Program view
1991 Big WestFBS In range 6-4 #-- -- -- +74 Program view
1990 Big WestFBS In range 9-2 #-- -- -- +207 Program view
1989 Big WestFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +32 Program view
1988 Big WestFBS In range 4-8 #-- -- -- −18 Program view
1987 PCAAFBS In range 10-2 #-- -- -- +194 Program view
1986 PCAAFBS In range 10-2 #-- -- -- +165 Program view
1985 PCAAFBS In range 2-8 #-- -- -- −127 Program view
1984 PCAAFBS In range 6-5 #-- -- -- +35 Program view
1983 PCAAFBS In range 5-6 #-- -- -- +3 Program view
1982 PCAAFBS In range 8-3 #-- -- -- +132 Program view
1981 PCAAFBS In range 9-3 #-- -- -- +126 Program view
1980 PCAAFBS In range 7-4 #-- -- -- +35 Program view
1979 PCAAFBS In range 6-4 #-- -- -- +26 Program view
1978 PCAAFBS In range 7-5 #-- -- -- +11 Program view
1977 PCAAFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −68 Program view
1976 PCAAFBS In range 7-4 #-- -- -- +141 Program view
1975 PCAAFBS In range 9-2 #-- -- -- +139 Program view
1974 PCAAFBS In range 8-3 #-- -- -- +124 Program view
1973 PCAAFBS In range 5-4 #-- -- -- +20 Program view
1972 PCAAFBS In range 4-7 #-- -- -- −90 Program view
1971 PCAAFBS In range 5-6 #-- -- -- −31 Program view
1970 PCAAFBS In range 2-9 #-- -- -- −85 Program view