Playoff odds18% → 16%CFB Zeitgeist forecast, before and after
Win and he’s at 5%. Lose and he’s at 8%.
at South Carolina, Sat Nov 7, 3 pm ET · SCNo. 23 South Carolina is 5-3 · Elko vs. Shane Beamer: 1-1 · Texas A&M’s chance to win: 41% (the site’s model)
If Texas A&M wins: 5%, 60th of 132
Now: 7%
If Texas A&M loses: 8%, 44th of 132
His chance of being out after the season, now and after Saturday. Each tick is an FBS head coach’s number today; ranks are against today’s field. From the site’s hot-seat model.
Is he getting fired?
7%chance he’s out after the season · 46th of 132 FBS head coaches · Cool
Dark line: his number after each game; a small dot just before a game is where it stood at kickoff, after other results moved it. Gray: where it could go, 8 seasons in 10 (darker, the middle half). The hollow dot: had his last game gone the other way. From the site’s hot-seat model.
If he finishes…
Bar: how likely that finish isNumber: his chance of being out
4-814%
5-77%
6-64%
7-53%
8-41%
Why his number is where it is
Our hot-seat model, on his record so far, the win chances for every game he has left, and his contract (a bigger buyout, relative to pay, makes a change costlier). Ranked against the 132 FBS head coaches with 3+ games this season.
Both of his finished seasons here ended Cool. Now right where 2025 was at this point.
His hot seat, week by week
The chance he’s out by the end of that season, as it stood after every week of his tenure here, by today’s model.
← swipe for earlier seasons
Earlier seasons price the games left with power ratings rebuilt after those seasons ended.
What drives his number
The biggest factors, each against the typical FBS job today.
▼ Cooler
19-7 over his previous two seasons here
▲ Hotter
4-4, outscoring opponents by 75
▲ Hotter
Power Program program, AP-ranked in the preseason · the bar going in
What happened to coaches like him, 2004–2025
A different comparison: past coaches, not today’s, grouped by one fact at a time. Neither line knows the games he has left or his contract, so they can sit above or below his chance.
Were 4-4 after 8 games
8% pushed out over results · of 504 coaches
Were in years 3-4, after 8 games
13% pushed out over results · of 754 coaches
The outcome
Pushed out over results — a firing, forced resignation, mutual parting or non-renewal, each read case by case. Leaving for a better job, or retiring on his own terms, doesn’t count.
Buyout
$21,875,000reported, USA Today, Oct. 2025· 3.1× total pay· a small buyout, which raises his chance of being let go· without it: 6%
How good is this number? Checked on every FBS coach from 2010 to 2025, with its percentages calibrated each season on earlier years only: they track what happened — coaches it put near 25% were out about a quarter of the time — and a version pricing the games left with the previous season’s ratings ranked jobs as well as the ranking this page used before. Each week it learns from coaches who were still on the job at that point, so a firing during the season counts. In the Boiling zone it has run a few points high. Every job, and the method.
His week
“A lot of people still believe in the trajectory of this program”
Texas A&M coach Mike Elko addresses recruiting approach
Tuition Help I was admitted to TAMU recently and realized I really want to go here. The traditions and overall environment look amazing, and I used to live in college station when I was a child. However, TAMU's tuition is not cheap. Do y'all have any scholarship resources or tips that would help me afford this?
Auténticos Tigres QB #17, Mirko Martos, played at FCS Texas A&M Commerce (now East Texas A&M) in 2023-24. He prepped at Mater Dei HS finished his senior year at South Garland HS:
Texas A&M launches INSPIRE Alliance to advance national security research
Fan mood · last 3 weeks · more upbeat than 3 in 4 FBS fan bases
Offense: 101st of 138 per play. Defense: 30th.
Through 8 games. Each tick is an FBS team, adjusted for opponent strength (CFB Zeitgeist model); the dot is Texas A&M. The other two rows are where Texas A&M stands furthest from the middle. Early-season numbers move a lot.
4 games left
Sat Nov 7at SCSouth Carolina (5-3)41%
Sat Nov 14vs. TENNTennessee (6-2)46%
Sat Nov 21at OUOklahoma (4-4)59%
Fri Nov 27vs. TEXTexas (6-2)38%
Percent: Texas A&M’s chance to win, from the site’s model. Records are through today. Networks as announced; the rest are set closer to kickoff.
How the season got here
Where Texas A&M stood among 138 FBS programs by stature after each game (1st is the highest; the CFB Zeitgeist ledger).
Each week as this page showed it at the time. Weeks marked rebuilt came before this page existed: they were built afterward from only what was known by the end of that week.
Our poach model, on his record so far, the win chances for every game he has left, his program, his pay and his background. Ranked against the 132 FBS head coaches this season. The zone words describe the market’s interest; none of them says he is leaving.
What drives his number
The biggest factors in his profile, each against the typical FBS head coach today. The games he has left are priced into the number, not listed here.
▲ Higher
His 3rd season at Texas A&M
▲ Higher
Age 49 · neither at his alma mater nor in the state he was born in
▼ Lower
A Power Four program · 87th percentile of FBS in program stature last season
How good is this number? It ranks a head coach who leaves for another head-coaching job ahead of one who stays 78 to 82% of the time, and its average came within a point of the share who actually left. What it can’t do
Tested on every FBS head coach from 2012 through 2025, each season scored by a model fit only on the seasons before it. From three games on, given one coach who left for a head-coaching job elsewhere or an NFL coordinator job and one who stayed, it ranked the one who left ahead 79 to 82% of the time; in a season’s first two games, 78%. Its average chance came within a point of the share who actually left. It counts a move a coach makes while he still holds the job; when his school ends it, that doesn’t count, even if another school then hires him.
The live number prices the games he has left with the power model’s ratings from this season. The test priced them with each team’s rating from the season before, because ratings made during past seasons were not kept, so this live version could not be replayed.
Programs new to FBS have no FBS record before this season in the data it reads, so their coaches are scored without one.
It is frozen: it learns nothing from 2026 until a deliberate refit.
A coach hired in December needs his background (age, alma mater, the state he was born in) added before his first game, or he shows as not rated.
Fans
Fan chatter
Oct 24L 20-31 at AlabamaMike Elko tanked so much of his reputation with his offseason hires lmaoTA&MTexas A&M fan
Oct 17W 41-0 vs. The CitadelGotta clean house after this season. I still believe that Elko can get it done here, but there are players and coaches that need to be shown the doorTA&MTexas A&M fan
Oct 10L 6-27 at MissouriIf Mike Elko doesn’t bench Marcel Reed, he deserves to be fired, for causeTA&MTexas A&M fan
Earlier weeks
Oct 3W 34-7 vs. Arkansasmike elko is CHONKYTA&MTexas A&M fan
Sep 26L 6-35 at LSUMike Elko needs to admit he made mistakes in all his hires since he arrived (maybe not Klein). I think our coaching is worse than our QB playTA&MTexas A&M fan
Sep 19L 21-31 vs. KentuckyMove elko to defensive coordinator and make some hires on offenseTA&MTexas A&M fan
Sep 12W 48-20 vs. Arizona StateYOO ELKO’S HOODIE IS FIRE THOTA&MTexas A&M fan
Sep 5W 50-0 vs. Missouri StateI am reminded again that nobody forced Elko to hire an OC that has never called plays in his lifeTA&MTexas A&M fan
Many stories about him this week
Sat Nov 7: South Carolina
27th of 104 FBS head coaches · from several outlets and r/CFB
Gold: stories about him each day. W and L: his games.
Gold: stories we tracked each season, drawn on a square-root scale so a quiet year still shows. Hatched: before we started tracking (2024). Earlier years had thinner coverage, so compare within a stop, not across decades.
Stories are headlines grouped by what they are about, counted through Nov 4.
Stats
Big games
Pick a job to see its years on their own.
The big-game ledger
How he does in the games that matter most — rivalry record, performance broken out by real opponent tier, one-score games, and his toughest historical matchup.
Every AP-ranked regular-season opponent, by rank (#1 at top) and year
’23
win loss · higher = higher-ranked opponent · dashed line = top 10
Signature wins
WCL
Clemson · 2023
28-7
UpsetQuality opponent
WUC
UCF · 2022
30-13
Quality opponentBowl/CFP stakes
WMI
Miami · 2022
45-21
UpsetQuality opponent
Signature losses
LUN
North Carolina · 2022
35-38
Rival
LUN
North Carolina · 2023
45-47
Rival
LLO
Louisville · 2023
0-23
Tags describe each game; they aren’t scores. The weighting that picks these games is still being tested.
The big-game ledger
How he does in the games that matter most — rivalry record, performance broken out by real opponent tier, one-score games, and his toughest historical matchup.
2-3 against his rivals at Texas A&M. Nobody he faced three or more times there has a winning record against him.
Every AP-ranked regular-season opponent, by rank (#1 at top) and year
’24’25’26
win loss · higher = higher-ranked opponent · dashed line = top 10
Signature wins
WLS
LSU · 2025
49-25
RivalQuality opponent
WLS
LSU · 2024
38-23
RivalQuality opponent
WMI
Missouri · 2024
41-10
Quality opponent
Signature losses
LLS
LSU · 2026
6-35
Rival
LTE
Texas · 2024
7-17
Rival
LKY
Kentucky · 2026
21-31
Upset
Tags describe each game; they aren’t scores. The weighting that picks these games is still being tested.
The big-game ledger
How he does in the games that matter most — rivalry record, performance broken out by real opponent tier, one-score games, and his toughest historical matchup.
2-5 against his rivals. Just 1-2 against Marcus Freeman.
’23 L · blew a 1-pt lead’24 L · blew a 3-pt lead’25 W · erased a 10-pt deficit
covered the spread
33% win rate across a real, 3-meeting series — short of the bar this site uses before badging a series “Nemesis.” Shown here as the toughest matchup on record, not an algorithmic crown.
Performance by opponent class
Blue Blood
3-2 60.0%ATS —
Power Program
9-12 42.9%ATS 8-13 21 of 21
National Program
13-5 72.2%ATS 10-8 18 of 18
Regional Program
9-1 90.0%ATS 5-5 10 of 10
Signature games
6-10 vs. AP top 25 · 4-4 vs. the top 10
Every AP-ranked regular-season opponent, by rank (#1 at top) and year
’23’24’25’26
win loss · higher = higher-ranked opponent · dashed line = top 10
Signature wins
WLS
LSU · 2025
49-25
RivalQuality opponent
WLS
LSU · 2024
38-23
RivalQuality opponent
WCL
Clemson · 2023
28-7
UpsetQuality opponent
Signature losses
LLS
LSU · 2026
6-35
Rival
LTE
Texas · 2024
7-17
Rival
LKY
Kentucky · 2026
21-31
Upset
Tags describe each game; they aren’t scores. The weighting that picks these games is still being tested.
ATS is his record against the spread: did his team beat the closing betting line, winning by more than it or losing by less? Lines start in 2013; a dash means fewer than 6 of those games had one. One-score games carry no spread record: a big favorite that wins a close game has almost always failed to cover, so that number would say nothing about the coach.
1,755 run and pass snaps at Texas A&M, 2024–2025, his own games, one row per offensive coordinator. Each cell is how much more often he passed than the rest of FBS did in the same situation (field zone, down, distance, score, quarter, same season), in percentage points.
passed moreran morewithin noise (95% range includes 0)
Pass rate, stint by stint
Where each stint’s offense sat between run-first and pass-first, and how far it moved from one season to the next, against the FBS-wide average of 41% pass. The band is that stint’s real season-to-season range, not a fixed-width box.
Pass rate — share of offensive plays that were pass attemptsfirst covered seasonmost recent covered seasonfull season-to-season range (3+ covered seasons)
How much that is, against every other stint
Season-to-season pass-rate range for all 449 FBS coaching stints with at least three covered seasons, 2004–2025.
Typical stint7.010.3 median14.8middle half of all stints
Texas A&M4.3pt#410 of 449 · less than most
Building the roster
Six numbers on how he actually stocks a roster, from signing day to draft day.
His 3 ranked Texas A&M classes of his own have averaged #13 nationally — best #9, worst #19.
DUDuke
2022
#52
Transition
2023
#56
His class
TATexas A&M
2024
#19
His class
2025
#9
His class
2026
#10
His class
Across every program: 4 ranked classes of his own, averaging #24 nationally.
His class — he had the full signing cycleTransition — he was hired mid-cycle
Rank is each signing class’s national recruiting rank (#1 is best). Only a class he had a full signing cycle to build counts as his; inherited and mid-transition classes still show here, faded, but stay out of the average.
Followed him here
DUDuke→TATexas A&M2024
No confirmed followers on this move.
Players who transferred from his old program to his new one through the portal in the same year he made the move. Name-matching across data sources misses some, so every count is a floor, not an exact number.
Roster ownership
Roster ownership
90%His own players
of his 2026 roster arrived on his watch — 111 of 123 players. The other 12 are holdovers from before he was hired.
Arrived under him 111Inherited 12
Of his own players on this roster, 22% came through the transfer portal; the rest are non-portal arrivals (high-school signees, JUCO transfers, walk-ons).
New players each season, 2024–2026
29% of his 164 new players since 2024 came through the portal (FBS programs, same seasons: 29%). His share was 30% in 2024 and 34% in 2026.
Graded on the players who arrived and the players who left together, his portal seasons came out worse than most FBS programs’ in 1 of the 3 seasons graded. our read
202419 of 64Portal grade: about typical for FBS that season
202511 of 50Portal grade: worse than most — #109 of 136 FBS programs that season
202617 of 50Portal grade: about typical for FBS that season
Came through the portalNon-portal arrivalsFBS-wide share that season
Each player counts once, in the season he arrived. 2021, the first season of portal tracking here, is left off because its arrival records look incomplete (about 31 new players per FBS team, against 52 in 2022). Portal grade: the site’s position-value-weighted scoring (the same engine as the Portal Heat feed and the “Who won the portal” grade): the value of the players who came in minus the value of the ones who left, ranked against every FBS program’s grade that same season. A season with fewer than 4 transfers in and out is not graded.
“His own” means the player arrived while he was head coach; “inherited” means a predecessor brought him in.
Size up front
Size up front
+12 lbAgainst the FBS average
Offensive linemen on his Texas A&M rosters have averaged 12 lb heavier than the FBS average (2024–2026) — heavier than 98% of FBS coaching runs since 2010. In the three seasons before he arrived, Texas A&M’s line averaged 11 lb heavier than the FBS average.
Texas A&M2024–2026+12 lb
−10FBS avg+10+20lb
His seasonsSame program, the seasons before he arrivedMiddle half of FBS coaching runs since 2010
Average listed weight of every offensive lineman on each season’s roster, holdovers included, against every FBS roster that season (2010 on; a program needs 3+ seasons under him to appear). Weights are the ones programs publish, and programs list differently. This describes size only — not scheme, and not quality.
Where he recruits
TXTop state
is his biggest recruiting state: 32 of 69 signees (46%) across his 2024–2026 tenure, drawn from 17 states in all. Next: CA (7).
Where his signees came from, 2024–2026 (69 high-school, JUCO and prep signees)
48% of his signees come from TX and its 4 border states (LA 1).
By region
South
50
West
13
Midwest
4
Northeast
2
Roster distance from campus (Kyle Field, TX)
median hometown distance
186 mi
within 100 mi
30%
within 500 mi
54%
beyond 1,000 mi
21%
121 of 123 roster players with a known hometown (98% coverage)
The map counts signed recruits across his tenure; the distance figures cover his current roster, transfers and walk-ons included. Two different groups, kept separate on purpose.
The NFL pipeline
The NFL pipeline
13Drafted
players drafted into the NFL off his teams here. He brought in 7 of them himself; 6 arrived under Jimbo Fisher. 2 went in the first round.
His recruits 7Inherited 613 roster-verified · 0 estimated
Most recent picks first
Year
Pick
Player
Pos
NFL team
Note
2026
R1.24
KC Concepcion
Wide Receiver
Cleveland Browns
2026
R2.02
Chase Bisontis
Offensive Guard
Arizona Cardinals
recruited under Jimbo Fisher
2026
R2.09
Cashius Howell
Defensive Edge
Cincinnati Bengals
2026
R2.24
Nate Boerkircher
Tight End
Jacksonville Jaguars
2026
R3.02
Tyler Onyedim
Defensive Tackle
Denver Broncos
2026
R3.17
Albert Regis
Defensive Tackle
Jacksonville Jaguars
recruited under Jimbo Fisher
2026
R3.27
Trey Zuhn III
Center
Las Vegas Raiders
recruited under Jimbo Fisher
2026
R4.29
Will Lee III
Cornerback
Carolina Panthers
Year
Pick
Player
Pos
NFL team
Note
2026
R6.15
Dametrious Crownover
Offensive Tackle
New England Patriots
recruited under Jimbo Fisher
2026
R7.25
Ar'maj Reed-Adams
Offensive Guard
Buffalo Bills
2025
R1.17
Shemar Stewart
Defensive Edge
Cincinnati Bengals
recruited under Jimbo Fisher
2025
R2.19
Nic Scourton
Defensive Edge
Carolina Panthers
2025
R2.30
Shemar Turner
Defensive Tackle
Chicago Bears
recruited under Jimbo Fisher
A pick counts toward his tenure when the player’s final college season was one he coached, a checkable rule rather than a claim about who developed the player. A blank note means the player is on a verified roster and arrived on his watch. “Estimated” means no roster record, so the final season is assumed to be the year before the draft.
News
Stories about him
Headlines, grouped by what they are about. Each is the outlet’s own.
Hired into programs rated 51 to 51 (Power Program II tier). Rough match, not calibrated yet — ranked on what the job inherited alone. Coaches hired into this same job aren’t used as comps.
Of the 5 closest comps, 1 had the program higher than he found it by the end of his run and 4 lower. Median stay: 7 seasons.
Every coach hired into a Power Program II job since 1990 (38): typically -1.5 after year 1, +0.4 after year 2.
Mike Elko held Texas A&M at Power Program II for 3 seasons.
+1.1 pts over 3 seasons · top 29% of 3-5-season tenures (717 in sample)
5th-best Texas A&M tenure of 19 by the numbers.
Followed Jimbo Fisher (2018–2023).
System Shift, on arrival
Season
2024
2025
2026
Trend
Record & result
Record
8-5
11-2
4-4
Postseason
L bowl
CFP loss
—
Coordinators
OC
Collin Klein / Holmon Wiggins
Collin Klein / Holmon Wiggins
Holmon Wiggins
DC
Jay Bateman / Jordan Peterson
Jay Bateman / Jordan Peterson
Elijah Robinson / Lyle Hemphill
Outcome — opponent-adjusted efficiency percentile
Offense
50
75
29
Defense
64
72
75
Tendencies — play-by-play, neutral script
1st-down pass%
40.6
45.0
36.3
Red-zone pass%
30.1
38.3
28.2
4th-down go%opp. territory
26.1
34.4
41.2
Recruiter or developer?
Performs about as expected for his recruiting talent, on both sides of the ball.
Offense vs. talent
-5.2 pts
#130 of 208 · middle half
Defense vs. talent
+1.7 pts
#93 of 208 · middle half
Recruiting talent is team-wide (no offense/defense split exists in the source data) -- both sides are scored against the same talent input, only the outcome is side-specific.
Who they bring in
Brings in bigger-than-position-typical players than most.
Recruits younger transfers than most — more of a development bet.
Avg. size (raw)
6′2″, 237 lbs
across 47 of 58 arrivals — unadjusted for position mix
Size vs. position-typical
+6.6 lbs
#55 of 255 · top quarter
Avg. class year
Jr
#240 of 255 · bottom quarter
Avg. portal rating
3.3★
rated arrivals only
Top states: TX (10), AL (7), CA (4), MO (3), OH (3)
On3’s modeled estimate (social reach / exposure), not money actually paid — shown per player, never totaled.
Who won the portal our read
Talent added
61.8
position-weighted
Talent lost
64.1
position-weighted
Net
-2.3
arrivals minus departures
Best addition: Jacob Zeno (QB) from UAB
Biggest loss: Conner Weigman (QB) to Houston
Position-value-weighted (QB/CB weighted highest, depth-decayed within each position) — the same scoring engine as the Portal Heat feed, not a separate grade.
1-season window either side — numbers shown, not enough to badge a verdict.
1st-down pass rate: 45.0% → 36.3% (-8.6 pts)
Confound, shown not hidden: only 73% of offensive production returned the year the coordinator changed — the roster turned over at the same time, not just the play-caller.
DC: Jay Bateman / Jordan Peterson (co) → Elijah Robinson (co) / Lyle Hemphill · 2026
1-season window either side — numbers shown, not enough to badge a verdict.
Where the roster comes from, by position
Grows Quarterback from high school
80%
#178 of 206 stints
Postseason detail2024: Lost to USC 31-35 SRS Distribution Las Vegas Bowl2025: Lost to Miami 3-10 College Football Playoff First Round Game
Mike Elko moved Duke from Regional Program II to National Program III in 2 seasons.
Followed David Cutcliffe (2008–2021) · succeeded by Manny Diaz (2024–now).
System Shift, on departure
System Shift, on arrival
Season
2022
2023
Trend
Record & result
Record
9-4
7-5
Postseason
W bowl
—
Coordinators
OC
Kevin Johns
Kevin Johns
DC
Robb Smith
Lyle Hemphill / Tyler Santucci
Outcome — opponent-adjusted efficiency percentile
Offense
72
48
Defense
55
55
Tendencies — play-by-play, neutral script
1st-down pass%
49.0
46.0
Red-zone pass%
32.6
27.7
4th-down go%opp. territory
46.9
29.7
Recruiter or developer?
Performs about as expected for his recruiting talent, on both sides of the ball.
Offense vs. talent
+9.9 pts
#64 of 208 · middle half
Defense vs. talent
+4.8 pts
#80 of 208 · middle half
Recruiting talent is team-wide (no offense/defense split exists in the source data) -- both sides are scored against the same talent input, only the outcome is side-specific.
Roster construction · portal era
Barely touches the portal — recruits and develops his own.
Portal arrivals
14
2.8★ avg rating
Portal departures
29
left via the portal
Net portal flow
-15
#150 of 187 FBS stints
Who they bring in
Brings in bigger-than-position-typical players than most.
Recruits older, more experienced transfers than most.
Avg. size (raw)
6′3″, 271 lbs
across 9 of 14 arrivals — unadjusted for position mix
Biggest loss: Gunnar Holmberg (QB) to Florida International
Position-value-weighted (QB/CB weighted highest, depth-decayed within each position) — the same scoring engine as the Portal Heat feed, not a separate grade.
Where the roster comes from, by position
Buys Athlete via the portal
20%
#24 of 146 stints
Buys Interior line via the portal
67%
#27 of 224 stints
Grows Tight end from high school
100%
#164 of 188 stints
Grows Safety from high school
80%
#177 of 218 stints
Postseason detail2022: Beat UCF 30-13 Military Bowl Presented by Peraton
3 NFL Draft picks: Graham Barton (2024), DeWayne Carter (2024), Jacob Monk (2024)
Every angle here comes back inconclusive — not enough separation from zero to call it either way.
Raised the program
TA+1.1 pts at Texas A&M · #605 of 1290 · middle half
Beat his talent
Offense vs. talent
+2.4 pts
#101 of 208 · middle half · 4 covered seasons
Defense vs. talent
+3.2 pts
#85 of 208 · middle half · 4 covered seasons
His own effect, isolated?
Offense marginal impact
+0.06
not distinguishable from zero
Defense marginal impact
+0.11
not distinguishable from zero
Model fit as of 2026-09-04.
Coordinator years
Defensive coordinator across 3 programs, 3 stints, before and after wearing the head-coach hat — every season measured on the same axis, whether he personally ran the unit or someone else did.
How to read this. Coordinator seasons come from our coordinator career records; head-coaching-era seasons are the same unit's FBS-relative percentile for those years, regardless of who coached it, read directly from the staff assignments record. A role change (a “hinge”) is a fact, never a performance verdict — only the season-by-season data itself is colored by outcome.