at Arizona State, Sat Nov 7, 7:30 pm ET · ASUArizona State is 4-4 · Sanders vs. Kenny Dillingham: 1-1 · Colorado’s chance to win: 30% (the site’s model)
If Colorado wins: 5%, 53rd of 132
Now: 8%
If Colorado loses: 9%, 40th of 132
His chance of being out after the season, now and after Saturday. Each tick is an FBS head coach’s number today; ranks are against today’s field. From the site’s hot-seat model.
Is he getting fired?
8%chance he’s out after the season · 42nd of 132 FBS head coaches · Cool
Dark line: his number after each game; a small dot just before a game is where it stood at kickoff, after other results moved it. Gray: where it could go, 8 seasons in 10 (darker, the middle half). The hollow dot: had his last game gone the other way. From the site’s hot-seat model.
If he finishes…
Bar: how likely that finish isNumber: his chance of being out
3-911%
4-87%
5-74%
6-62%
Why his number is where it is
Our hot-seat model, on his record so far, the win chances for every game he has left, and his contract (a bigger buyout, relative to pay, makes a change costlier). Ranked against the 132 FBS head coaches with 3+ games this season.
All three of his finished seasons here ended Cool. Now right where 2025 was at this point.
His hot seat, week by week
The chance he’s out by the end of that season, as it stood after every week of his tenure here, by today’s model.
← swipe for earlier seasons
Earlier seasons price the games left with power ratings rebuilt after those seasons ended.
What drives his number
The biggest factors, each against the typical FBS job today.
▲ Hotter
3-5, outscored by 67
▼ Cooler
Regional Program program · the bar going in
▲ Hotter
Year 4· tenure, which this model overrates(why?)
Tenure is one of this model’s strongest inputs, but its weight was set when retirements like Nick Saban’s and Bob Stoops’ still counted as being pushed out, so it overstates how much tenure matters.
What happened to coaches like him, 2004–2025
A different comparison: past coaches, not today’s, grouped by one fact at a time. Neither line knows the games he has left or his contract, so they can sit above or below his chance.
Were 3-5 after 8 games
18% pushed out over results · of 379 coaches
Were in years 3-4, after 8 games
13% pushed out over results · of 754 coaches
The outcome
Pushed out over results — a firing, forced resignation, mutual parting or non-renewal, each read case by case. Leaving for a better job, or retiring on his own terms, doesn’t count.
Buyout
$33,625,000USA Today estimate (Oct. 2025) — not a disclosed figure· 3.7× total pay· a large buyout, which lowers his chance of being let go· without it: 12%
How good is this number? Checked on every FBS coach from 2010 to 2025, with its percentages calibrated each season on earlier years only: they track what happened — coaches it put near 25% were out about a quarter of the time — and a version pricing the games left with the previous season’s ratings ranked jobs as well as the ranking this page used before. Each week it learns from coaches who were still on the job at that point, so a firing during the season counts. In the Boiling zone it has run a few points high. Every job, and the method.
I'm a big Utes fan, but I'm not sold on the number three ranking either. The blowout against cinnci helps, but almost losing to Colorado doesn't. Wishing them the best in the holy war. Hope they finally break that losing streak, go Utes!
For anyone navigating the holidays without family, the Colorado Healing Collective in Longmont is hosting an online support group Nov.12-Jan. 7. The Colorado Healing Collective is gathering participants for an upcoming virtual therapy group focused on family estrangement starting November 12th. We will meet weekly on Thursdays at 10:00 am. All are welcome!
Halloween party shooting and flock cameras
Fan mood · last 3 weeks · more upbeat than 3 in 4 FBS fan bases
Offense: 116th of 138 per play. Defense: 40th.
Through 8 games. Each tick is an FBS team, adjusted for opponent strength (CFB Zeitgeist model); the dot is Colorado. The other two rows are where Colorado stands furthest from the middle. Early-season numbers move a lot.
4 games left
Sat Nov 7at ASUArizona State (4-4)30%
Fri Nov 13vs. HOUHouston (6-2)10%
Sat Nov 21at CINCincinnati (5-3)28%
Sat Nov 28vs. UCFUCF (4-4)44%
Percent: Colorado’s chance to win, from the site’s model. Records are through today. Networks as announced; the rest are set closer to kickoff.
How the season got here
Where Colorado stood among 138 FBS programs by stature after each game (1st is the highest; the CFB Zeitgeist ledger).
Each week as this page showed it at the time. Weeks marked rebuilt came before this page existed: they were built afterward from only what was known by the end of that week.
Each season is his team’s percentile among every team with that stat (the share it beat), averaged over his completed seasons here; a mid-season takeover year and the season in progress aren’t graded. Letters: A+ 90th percentile and up, A 80, B+ 70, B 60, B− 50, C+ 45, C 40, C− 30, D 15, F below.
Fans
Fan chatter
Sep 19L 7-41 at NorthwesternKinda funny that in the age of the transfer portal that Deion “Imma bring my Louis” Sanders is running the “let’s play an 18 year old who’s basically a freshman” gimmick.COLOColorado fan
Sep 3W 14-13 at Georgia TechShedeur Sanders is that you?COLOColorado fan
Dozens of stories about him this week
Sat Nov 7: Arizona State
3rd of 104 FBS head coaches · from many outlets and r/CFB
Gold: stories about him each day. W and L: his games.
Gold: stories we tracked each season, drawn on a square-root scale so a quiet year still shows. Hatched: before we started tracking (2025). Earlier years had thinner coverage, so compare within a stop, not across decades.
Stories are headlines grouped by what they are about, counted through Nov 4.
Stats
Big games
The big-game ledger
How he does in the games that matter most — rivalry record, performance broken out by real opponent tier, one-score games, and his toughest historical matchup.
4-4 against his rivals. Just 1-2 against Kyle Whittingham.
33% win rate across a real, 3-meeting series — short of the bar this site uses before badging a series “Nemesis.” Shown here as the toughest matchup on record, not an algorithmic crown.
Performance by opponent class
Power Program
3-9 25.0%ATS 8-3-1 12 of 12
National Program
10-16 38.5%ATS 13-12-1 26 of 26
Regional Program
4-1 80.0%ATS —
ATS is his record against the spread: did his team beat the closing betting line, winning by more than it or losing by less? Lines start in 2013; a dash means fewer than 6 of those games had one. One-score games carry no spread record: a big favorite that wins a close game has almost always failed to cover, so that number would say nothing about the coach.
Signature games
2-9 vs. AP top 25 · 0-2 vs. the top 10
Every AP-ranked regular-season opponent, by rank (#1 at top) and year
’23’24’25’26
win loss · higher = higher-ranked opponent · dashed line = top 10
Signature wins
WUT
Utah · 2024
49-24
RivalQuality opponent
WNE
Nebraska · 2023
36-14
RivalQuality opponent
WTC
TCU · 2023
45-42
UpsetQuality opponent
Signature losses
LUT
Utah · 2025
7-53
Rival
LNE
Nebraska · 2024
10-28
Rival
LBY
BYU · 2024
14-36
UpsetBowl/CFP stakes
Tags describe each game; they aren’t scores. The weighting that picks these games is still being tested.
Passed more than the situation called for under Lewis and Shurmur.
2,383 run and pass snaps at Colorado, 2023–2025, his own games, one row per offensive coordinator. Each cell is how much more often he passed than the rest of FBS did in the same situation (field zone, down, distance, score, quarter, same season), in percentage points.
passed moreran morewithin noise (95% range includes 0)
Pass rate, stint by stint
Where each stint’s offense sat between run-first and pass-first, and how far it moved from one season to the next, against the FBS-wide average of 41% pass. The band is that stint’s real season-to-season range, not a fixed-width box.
Pass rate — share of offensive plays that were pass attemptsfirst covered seasonmost recent covered seasonfull season-to-season range (3+ covered seasons)
How much that is, against every other stint
Season-to-season pass-rate range for all 449 FBS coaching stints with at least three covered seasons, 2004–2025.
Typical stint7.010.3 median14.8middle half of all stints
Colorado13.4pt#142 of 449 · a typical amount
Building the roster
Five numbers on how he actually stocks a roster, from signing day to draft day.
His 4 ranked Colorado classes of his own have averaged #54 nationally — best #29, worst #81.
2023
#29
His class
2024
#81
His class
2025
#37
His class
2026
#67
His class
His class — he had the full signing cycle
Rank is each signing class’s national recruiting rank (#1 is best). Only a class he had a full signing cycle to build counts as his.
Roster ownership
Roster ownership
98%His own players
of his 2026 roster arrived on his watch — 104 of 106 players. The other 2 are holdovers from before he was hired.
Arrived under him 104Inherited 2
Of his own players on this roster, 39% came through the transfer portal; the rest are non-portal arrivals (high-school signees, JUCO transfers, walk-ons).
New players each season, 2023–2026
47% of his 276 new players since 2023 came through the portal (FBS programs, same seasons: 26%) — the highest share of the 68 Power 4 programs. His share was 44% in 2023 and 42% in 2026.
Graded on the players who arrived and the players who left together, his portal seasons came out better than most FBS programs’ in 2 of the 4 seasons graded. our read
202338 of 87Portal grade: better than most — #21 of 130 FBS programs that season
202434 of 68Portal grade: better than most — #16 of 134 FBS programs that season
202528 of 50Portal grade: about typical for FBS that season
202630 of 71Portal grade: about typical for FBS that season
Came through the portalNon-portal arrivalsFBS-wide share that season
Each player counts once, in the season he arrived. 2021, the first season of portal tracking here, is left off because its arrival records look incomplete (about 31 new players per FBS team, against 52 in 2022). Portal grade: the site’s position-value-weighted scoring (the same engine as the Portal Heat feed and the “Who won the portal” grade): the value of the players who came in minus the value of the ones who left, ranked against every FBS program’s grade that same season. A season with fewer than 4 transfers in and out is not graded.
“His own” means the player arrived while he was head coach; “inherited” means a predecessor brought him in.
Size up front
Size up front
+8 lbAgainst the FBS average
Offensive linemen on his Colorado rosters have averaged 8 lb heavier than the FBS average (2023–2026) — heavier than 90% of FBS coaching runs since 2010. In the three seasons before he arrived, Colorado’s line averaged within a few pounds of the FBS average.
Colorado2023–2026+8 lb
−10FBS avg+10lb
His seasonsSame program, the seasons before he arrivedMiddle half of FBS coaching runs since 2010
Average listed weight of every offensive lineman on each season’s roster, holdovers included, against every FBS roster that season (2010 on; a program needs 3+ seasons under him to appear). Weights are the ones programs publish, and programs list differently. This describes size only — not scheme, and not quality.
Where he recruits
FLTop state
is his biggest recruiting state: 17 of 69 signees (25%) across his 2023–2026 tenure, drawn from 17 states in all. Next: GA (11).
Where his signees came from, 2023–2026 (69 high-school, JUCO and prep signees)
42% of his signees come from FL and its 2 border states (GA 11, AL 1).
By region
South
50
West
13
Midwest
4
Northeast
1
Feeder schoolIMG Academy6
Roster distance from campus (Folsom Field, CO)
median hometown distance
972 mi
within 100 mi
6%
within 500 mi
12%
beyond 1,000 mi
49%
102 of 106 roster players with a known hometown (96% coverage)
The map counts signed recruits across his tenure; the distance figures cover his current roster, transfers and walk-ons included. Two different groups, kept separate on purpose.
The NFL pipeline
The NFL pipeline
4Drafted
players drafted into the NFL off his teams here. He brought in 4 of them himself. 1 went in the first round.
His recruits 4Inherited 04 roster-verified · 0 estimated
Most recent picks first
Year
Pick
Player
Pos
NFL team
Note
2025
R1.02
Travis Hunter
Cornerback
Jacksonville Jaguars
2025
R5.06
Shedeur Sanders
Quarterback
Cleveland Browns
2025
R6.27
LaJohntay Wester
Wide Receiver
Baltimore Ravens
2025
R6.32
Jimmy Horn Jr.
Wide Receiver
Carolina Panthers
A pick counts toward his tenure when the player’s final college season was one he coached, a checkable rule rather than a claim about who developed the player. A blank note means the player is on a verified roster and arrived on his watch. “Estimated” means no roster record, so the final season is assumed to be the year before the draft.
News
Stories about him
Headlines, grouped by what they are about. Each is the outlet’s own.
No, no. I would love JuJu to come in here and he tell you what happened. Don’t ‘you benched JuJu from first string to third string.’ No, that’s not how it went down
Deion Sanders moved Colorado from Regional Program III to Regional Program II in 4 seasons.
+2.2 pts over 4 seasons · top 24% of 3-5-season tenures (717 in sample)
19th-best Colorado tenure of 20 by the numbers.
Followed Mike Sanford Jr. (2022).
swipe to see every season
Season
2023
2024
2025
2026
Trend
Record & result
Record
4-8
9-4
3-9
3-5
Postseason
—
L bowl
—
—
Coordinators
OC
Sean Lewis / Pat Shurmur
Pat Shurmur
Pat Shurmur
Brennan Marion
DC
Charles Kelly
Robert Livingston
Robert Livingston
Chris Marve
Outcome — opponent-adjusted efficiency percentile
Offense
32
74
11
35
Defense
17
91
36
60
Tendencies — play-by-play, neutral script
1st-down pass%
60.7
57.9
39.8
48.4
Red-zone pass%
64.2
57.9
38.8
32.1
4th-down go%opp. territory
28.9
42.4
36.8
30.0
Recruiter or developer?
Underperforms his recruiting talent on offense and performs about as expected for his recruiting talent on defense.
Offense vs. talent
-19.1 pts
#176 of 208 · bottom quarter
Defense vs. talent
-9.4 pts
#148 of 208 · middle half
Recruiting talent is team-wide (no offense/defense split exists in the source data) -- both sides are scored against the same talent input, only the outcome is side-specific.
Who they bring in
Typical size for position, once adjusted for position mix.
A typical class-year mix of incoming transfers.
Avg. size (raw)
6′2″, 241 lbs
across 131 of 164 arrivals — unadjusted for position mix
Size vs. position-typical
+4.9 lbs
#102 of 255 · middle half
Avg. class year
Jr
#91 of 255 · middle half
Avg. portal rating
3.1★
rated arrivals only
Top states: TX (28), FL (18), GA (17), CA (7), OH (5)
Notable portal arrivals with a modeled NIL value
DeAndre Moore Jr. On3 modeled · $1,000,000
On3’s modeled estimate (social reach / exposure), not money actually paid — shown per player, never totaled.
Who won the portal our read
Talent added
63.1
position-weighted
Talent lost
62.1
position-weighted
Net
+0.9
arrivals minus departures
Best addition: Shedeur Sanders (QB) from Jackson State
Biggest loss: Brendon Lewis (QB) to Nevada
Position-value-weighted (QB/CB weighted highest, depth-decayed within each position) — the same scoring engine as the Portal Heat feed, not a separate grade.
Does the system survive a coordinator change?
OC: Sean Lewis / Pat Shurmur (co) → Pat Shurmur · 2024
1-season window either side — numbers shown, not enough to badge a verdict.
1st-down pass rate: 60.7% → 57.9% (-2.8 pts)
Confound, shown not hidden: only 66% of offensive production returned the year the coordinator changed — the roster turned over at the same time, not just the play-caller.
OC: Pat Shurmur → Brennan Marion · 2026
1-season window either side — numbers shown, not enough to badge a verdict.
1st-down pass rate: 39.8% → 48.4% (+8.6 pts)
Confound, shown not hidden: only 14% of offensive production returned the year the coordinator changed — the roster turned over at the same time, not just the play-caller.
DC: Charles Kelly → Robert Livingston · 2024
1-season window either side — numbers shown, not enough to badge a verdict.
DC: Robert Livingston → Chris Marve · 2026
1-season window either side — numbers shown, not enough to badge a verdict.
Where the roster comes from, by position
Buys Edge via the portal
88%
#6 of 208 stints
Buys Athlete via the portal
33%
#8 of 146 stints
Postseason detail2024: Lost to BYU 14-36 Valero Alamo Bowl